Welcome to Tubbercurry Golf Club... Click here for a look at our Club  

                                        

                                                                                                                                                           Click image for the Weather at Tubbercurry Golf Club              
Course opening hours: Daylight hours                                                                                                  
Catering: Catering facilities Available, Contact Club
Days to Avoid: Course available every day 
Green Fees and Societies Welcome: Cost €15
Pre-booking for open Tournaments / Societies: Call on the day

Location

Situated less than 1Km from the town centre of Tubbercurry, our Golf Club is a picturesque and excellent 9 Hole, Parkland Course. We are nestled at the foot of the Ox Mountains where a friendly reception awaits you in a superbly appointed Clubhouse.

Course Design

Tubbercurry was founded in 1991 and is a challenging nine-hole golf course. Its feature hole is the 6th, a 158-meter, par 3, index 12 played from an elevated tee-box, to a difficult green below.  It has spectacular views of the Ox, mountains and surrounding countryside. Tubbercurry clubhouse caters for the golfers every need. It is renowned its warm friendliness to members and visitors.

Societies are welcome and group rates available.

Presentation night 23rd June, Captains Day Sunday 25th June, Lady Captains Day 22nd July & Presidents     Day 29th July 2017

Tubbercurry Golf Club news 17th August 2017

Dates for our diaries:

Lady President's day - Mrs. Mary McTiernan 20th August

Tubbercurry Mens

Connacht Shield - Tubbercurry v Enniscrone - 3 singles in Tubbercurry
Colm McGee, Fergus Marren, Keith Feehily
2 foursomes in Enniscrone,
Mark Burke & David McQuillan, Michael Haran & Christy Wimsey
Great win congrats


Monday 14th to Saturday 19th - Lady president Mary Mctiernans prize to men and juniors

Timetable to Thursday 24th
Monday 14th to Saturday 19th
Lady presidents prize to men and juniors
Monday 14th - Gillespie Cup Enniscrone
Monday 14th - Connacht Shield; Tubbercurry v Enniscrone, Time 4.30
Tuesday 15th - Senior ladies from Swinford visiting senior ladies Tubbercurry, Time 11 a.m.
Wednesday 16th - Senior men 9.30 a.m.
Saturday 19th - Society outing, Tees booked 11 a.m.
Sunday 20th - Lady presidents day, Mrs Mary McTiernan Lady president hosts her day
Thursday 24th, Connacht semi final; Jack O'Sullivan, Tubbercurry v Oughterard

Sunday 13th; 18 hole v par, Sponsor Marren Oil Services
1st Niall Murphy 5 up
2nd Niall Fleming 5 up
3rd Padraig McDonagh 3 up
Monday 7th August - 9 hole stroke open, Sponsored by A D Services
1st Billy Kilgannon 30.5
2nd Eamon Gallagher 31.00
3rd John Sheridan 31.5

Jack O'Sullivan zone final; Strokestown v Tubbercurry
John Brennan & Michael Haran, Dylan Craig & Padraig McDonagh
Away - Mark Burke & Keith Feehily, Ronan Forkin & Colm McGee, David McQuillan & Fergus Marren
Congrats great win & Up next Oughterard

Gillespie Cup winners

Sunday 6th - 18 hole stableford - Sponsored by Wehrlys Jeweller's Sligo
1st Dylan Craig 40 pts
2nd Colin Brennan 39 pts
3rd Fergus Marren 39pts

Martin Cahill memorial trophy
1st Michaela Brennan Shena Feehily Keith Feehily 96 pts
2nd Paul Durcan Michael Durcan Sean Davy 92pts
3rd Aidan Walsh Bertie Marren J T Marren
4th Joey Wimsey Christy Wimsey Padraigh Larkin
Ladies
1st Pat Kelly Marie O'Hara Kathleen Cryan
2nd Eileen Byrne Aine Whelan Mary F Cleary

Mr Luke Brennans Presidents Day, 29th July 2017,

Congratulations and thanks to Luke and his family for a brilliant day. Results:
1st Keith Feehily
2nd Kevin Maloney
3rd Peter Leonard

Gross Ronan Forkin
4th Jack Corley
5th Cian Ginty

Best 18 holes David McQuillan
3rd 9 Paul Durcan
Back nine Padraic Moran
Front nine Tom Conlon
Past President Charlie Scanlon

Ladies
1st Shena Feehily
2nd Anne Scanlon
2rd Margaret Marren

Juniors
White Tees
1st Niall Fleming
2nd Colin Brennan
3rd Jack Corley
Red Tees
1st Kyle Mcdonagh
2nd Kelin Mcdonagh
3rd Ben Henry

Timetable to Wed 9th Aug.
Sunday 30th to Sat 5th - Martin Cahill memorial trophy - 
3 ball rumble, This is an open competition and golfers from other clubs are welcome, Timesheet in operation,
Thursday 3rd - Society outing - Tees booked 11.00am to 12.30pm
Saturday 5th - Presentation of Martin Cahill memorial trophy - Presentation of all outstanding prizes
Sunday 6th - 18 hole stableford open - Sponsored: Wehrlys Jeweller's Sligo
Monday 7th - 9 hole stroke open r/e - Sponsor: A D Services
Wednesday 9th - Zone final Jack O'Sullivan - Strokestown v Tubbercurry

JACK O'SULLIVAN TROPHY v Castle Dargan, wed 26th July   
Home: Michael Haran & Fergus Marren, Mark Burke & Keith Feehily, Shane McQuillan & Charlie Scanlon
Away: Ronan Forkin & Colm McGee, Christy Wimsey & Damian Keenan

Congrats great win

Tubbercurry Golf Society and the committee of Tubbercurry Golf Club will host the annual Society outing next year.Both the club and society wish to express their grateful and enduring thanks to the Gillespie family for their magnificent hosting of the Society for the past 35 years “Memories are made of this.” If you would like to play in this years outing on Monday the 14th of August in Enniscrone, contact John Gillespie on 0872885980 for timesheet

 

Sat 22nd Sunday 23rd July - 18 hole stableford - Sponsored by New Smiles Clinic, David Kennedy
1st Martin McIntyre (26) 43pts
2nd Christy Wimsey jnr (8) 40pts
3rd Niall Murphy (13) 39pts

Sunday 16th July - 18 hole stableford - Sponsored by  Jalmia Solutions, David Hosey
1st John Nolan (17) 43 pts
2nd Maynard O'Boyle (16) 42 pts
3rd Ciaran Cryan (17) 39pts

MARTIN CAHILL TROPHY
The Martin Cahill memorial trophy will be played for from Sunday 30th to Sat 5th Aug
It will be a 3 ball rumble, The presentation for the trophy will be held on Sat 5th August, Members of the Cahill family will be present for the presentation
The Martin Cahill memorial trophy is sponsored by Paddy Colleran, a life long playing partner of the late Martin Cahill, Please support

The Tubbercurry Golf Society celebrates the 35th Gillespie Cup in Enniscrone golf Club on Monday the 14th Aug, The competition was originally established to encourage local golfing friends in the South Sligo/ Tubbercurry area to meet up to enjoy a day’s fun and craic during the holiday season,
If you are connected to South Sligo area and you would like to join us for a day’s fun and even Golf, book your day off now so you don't miss a great day,any enquiries ring John Gillespie at 0872885980

See you in Enniscrone on Monday 14th August.

JACK O'SULLIVAN TROPHY
Tubbercurry v Boyle - Thursday 13th July
Home - Fergus Marren & Michael Haran, Mark Burke & Keith Feehily, Charlie Scanlon & Shane McQuillan
Away - Dylan Craig & Ronan Forkin, Christy Wimsey & Damian Keenan
Congrats on a great win

Connacht Golf Cup and shield finals in Galway Bay on Friday 11th to Sunday 13th August
Friday 11th - 12.30 Jimmy Bruen semi final; Tubbercurry v Castlebar
Saturday 12th - 13.00 Jimmy Bruen final, 14.50 Pierce Purcell Shield semi final; Gort vs Tubbercurry
Sunday 13th - 11.30 Pierce Purcell final

Coen's service station Competition.
1st Niall Murphy (15) 63 nett
2nd Michael Haran (10) 66 nett
3rd Mark Burke (4) 66 nett

Junior team
What a great weekends golf for our golf club.

Tubbercurry beat Enniscrone 3/2 on the Saturday and qualified for the final on Sunday to play for a place in the Connacht finals in Galway Bay. Westport were our opposition on Sunday
After winning 2 matches one on 19th and one on 20th lost one on 18th after westport player scored 2 birdies on 17th and 18th, Overall we lost lost 2/3
Many thanks to all players for their dedication

 

 

Tubbercurry Gala Weeked
1st Frances Kennedy, Geraldine Davey, Mary K Johnston, Brigie Clarke 100pts
2nd Betty Scanlon, Mary Kilcoyne, Brid Leonard, Anne Scanlon. 98pts
3rd Bertie Marren, Barry Price, Tommy Gaughan, James McGuire 96pts
4th Billy Kilgannon, Sean Henry, Patsy Kilgannon, Peter Lundy 95pts
5th Pat Cawley, Pat Sheerin, Vivian Healy, Gerry Hannigan 95pts
6th Martin McDonald, Walter Murphy, Niall Murphy, Brendan Murphy. 94pts
7th Michael Haran, Peter Leonard, Tommy Kelly, Michael Kelly. 94pts
8th Shane McQuilan, Tommy Conlon, Paddy Collearn, Charlie Scanlon. 94 pts
9th Barry Kilcoyne, Joe Kilcoyne, David Hosey, Mary Kilcoyne. 94pts
10th Betty Scanlon, Breege Walshe, Ann Scanlon, Brid Leonard. 93pts
Bonus Prize winners
Mary Kelly, Maura Kilcoyne, Mairead Leonard, Bridie Feehily 72pts
We Gratefully appreciate the kind sponsorship of the following and we would ask our members and friends to support them.
Mary McGinley K.P.M.G.......Patrick McGinley I.P.U.T plc......East West Couriers
Marren oil services.............Pat Sheeran plumbing...............Breaffy House Hotel
Pat McCann Palata Hotels..Connolly Agri Contractors.......JBG securities
Pearse & Gerard Henry......Rotech.....................................W.E.C
Ballina Motor factors..........Herron Auto.............................Micro
Albert Dravins....................St Attractas nursing home.......Aurivo
All State interiors...............Kevin Durkin Heating & Plumbing
Bank of Ireland..................AIB............................................Tommy Garvey
Tony Hession & Dennis Scanlon.........................................T.E.C

Kenny Cup team representing Tubbercurry golf club in Castle Dargan

Pierce Purcell
Carrick on Shannon v Tubbercurry
Charlie Scanlon & Eoin Gallagher
Eamon Gallagher & Fergus Marren
Shane McQuillan & Tommy Conlon
Tony Hession & Denis Scanlon
Padraig McDonagh & Damian Keenan
Congrats great win

Seniors
Connacht semi final
Oughterard v Tubbercurry
Charlie Scanlon & Tommy Conlon
Jim McGuire & Denis Scanlon
J. T. Marren & Eamon Gallagher
Joe Kilcoyne & Pat Ridge
Tony Hession & Frank Durkin

Mr Gerry Hannigans Captains Day
Results
1st Padraig Mc Donagh 100.5
2nd Michael Haran 102
3rd Pat Cawley 102.5
4th Colin Brennan 100 (Junior)
5th Dylan Craig 102 (Student)
Gross Keith Feehily
Front nine Eamon Gallagher
Back nine Denis Scanlon
3rd nine Peter Leonard
Past captain John T Marren
Junior boys
Red Tees
1st Kyle Mcdonagh
2nd Kelin Mcdonagh
3rd Ben Henry
White Tees
1st Matthew Leonard
2nd Colin Brennan
3rd Niall Murphy
Ladies
1st Mary Kennedy
2nd Christine Hannon
3rd Mary Conway

Jimmy Bruen
Enniscrone v Tubbercurry - Sat 24th June
Keith Feehily Eoin Gallagher
Christy Wimsey Michael Haran
Joey Wimsey Padraigh Larkin
Shane McQuillan Damien Moran
Dylan Craig Ivan Maloney
Congrats great win

Time table to July 2nd
Wednesday 28th
Connacht semi final Seniors
Oughterard v Tubbercurry
Time 4p.m.

 

This is our new club jumper. If you would like to order one from Gillespie's please contact John on 087-2885980. Orders taking up till the 14th of July

 

Connaught Final of the 9-Hole Competition was hel in Ballyhaunis on Saturday 17th July. Tubbercurry golf club played  Dunmore in 4 singles and 3 foursomes matches.
Keith Feehily
Shane McQuillan
Eoin Gallagher
Fergus Marren
Mark Burke & Michael Haran
Christy Wimsey & Padraigh Mcdonagh
John Brennan & Damian Keenan
Congrats great win
5- 2

 

Pierce Purcell Shield  - Sun 11th June
Tubbercurry v Strandhill
Shane McQuillan & Charlie Scanlon
Padraig McDonagh & James McGuire
Tommy Conlon & Eoin & Gallagher
Vinny Murphy & Damian Keenan
Eamon Gallagher & Joe Kilcoyne
Congrats great win

Jimmy Bruen
Tubbercurry v Co. Sligo G.C. Sat 10th June,
Shane McQuillan & Joey Wimsey
Eoin Gallagher & Keith Feehily
Christy Wimsey & Michael Haran
Ivan Maloney & Dylan Craig
Damien Moran & Padraic Larkin
Congrats great win

Mixed foursomes May 24th
Tubbercurry v Co Sligo
Mark Burke Kathleen Grady
Christy Wimsey Breege Walsh
John Brennan Frances Kennedy
Shane McQuillan Betty Scanlon
Keith Feehily Mary Kennedy
Captains Breege Walsh Benny Mcdonagh
Congrats to all
Great win

Results
Surlis Supervalu - 21st May
1st Ronan Forkin 40 pts
2nd Johnny Finan 38pts
3rd Damien Keenan 37pts
Gross Joey Wimsey
Front nine
Over 18 handicap
Paul Durcan
Under 18 handicap
Christy Wimsey Junior
Back nine
Over 18 handicap
Pat Cawley
Under 18 handicap
James McGuire
Nearest pin
Michael Haran

Jimmy Bruen - May 20th
Tubbercurry v Strandhill
Keith Feehily Colm McGee
Christy Wimsey Michael Haran
Joey Wimsey Eoin Gallagher
Shane McQuillan Jack Read
Ivan Maloney Dylan Craig
Congrats on win

Seniors team against Ballina - May 17th
Tommy Conlon Joe Kilcoyne
Gerry Connolly James McGuire
J.T. Marren Michael Kelly
Tony Hession Frank Durkin
Jimmy Walsh Bertie Marren
Congrats on win

Results
Sunday 14th May
Martin Leonard Fuji Film
1st Colm McGee 44 pts
2nd Frank Durkin 43pts
3rd Luke Brennan 42pts

Result of Galway Crystal competition on Sunday May 7th
1st Vincent Murphy 42pts
2nd Padraic Moran 39pts
3rd Eoin Gallagher 38pts

RESULTS
29th 30th April
18 hole open stroke
Sponsored by Gorman Tool Hire
1st Joey Wimsey 66 nett
2nd Peter Gallagher 69 nett
3rd Robert Coleman Killean 71 nett

Clean shoes and trollies

A new compressor has been purchased and installed to facilitate members cleaning their shoes and trollies after a round of golf. 
The cost of the compressor has been donated by Mr. John Gillespie from proceeds of the Gillespie Cup. Many thanks John!

Society outings
Tubbercurry golf club welcomes groups,clubs and societies who wish to avail of our splendid facilities. Those who wish to book the course contact Billy Kilgannon 087 9565396

Membership
This is the time of the year when cash flow is crucial for the club. Membership is now due and members are asked to pay as soon as possible. Membership can be paid to any committee member or when you are paying competition fee
If you are a new member contact the captain Gerry Hannigan or Marie O'Hara. Beginners can contact membership secretary Mark Burke 087 654 8620

Tubbercurry Ladies.

Lady seniors day 8th August

Results for Marie O Haras Lady Captains day
1st Christine Hannan 41pts
2nd Mary Kennedy 38pts
Gross Betty Scanlon
3rd Kathleen Grady 34 pts
4th Michaela Brennan 34pts
Front 9 Sandra Davy
Back 9 Simone Brennan

Categories;
13-21 Breege Walsh
22-29 Bridie Clarke
30-36 Brid Mcloughlin
Nearest the pin ; Mary Kennedy
Beginners competition - Shirley Goulding
9 hole
1st Anne Conlon 14pts
2nd Eilish Brett 13pts

The following are the results of recent competitions.

Captain Gerry Hannigan hosted his Captains Day, on Sunday 24th June. All competed for the prizes in brilliant conditions.   The winners of captains prize to ladies and junior girls were:-
1st Mary Kennedy 30 Nett
2nd Christine Hannan 30.5 Nett
3rd Mary Conway 33 Nett (first Hole)

Next week is Failte weekend at the Golf Club. Teams are invited to play in the Club Rumble between Friday 30th  and Sunday 2nd July,   Entry Fee is €100 per team. There are brilliant prizes to be won.

The Australian Spoons qualifier will be played at the Club on Tuesday. Teams can play at suitable times during the day. The qualifying team will play at the Connacht Final in Claremorris on 13th July.

Results of recent competitions

18 Hole Stroke - Margaret Hannigan Trophy played Sunday 18th June.  This is one of the Ladies Major competitions and was played in ideal conditions.

1st Geraldine Davey 69 nett
2nd Breege Walshe 69 Nett
3rd Betty Scanlon 69 Nett


Seniors played at Enniscrone on last Tuesday 13th June and had a fantastic day

A three ball rumble competition was played and the result was
1st Brid McLoughlin / Eilish Brett / Maureen Gallagher

Good Luck to Captain Gerry Hannigan on his Captains Day on Sunday Next, 25th June. Hope you have a most enjoyable day Gerry with your family and friends.
Ladies play for Captains Prize to Ladies and Junior Girls during this week. A 9 Hole stroke R/E competition is scheduled from Monday 19th to Saturday 24th June.

Good luck also to the Mixed Foursome team who play Ballaghadereen on Wednesday evening next 21st June,

The Club Faille Weekend takes place from Friday 30th June to Sunday 2nd July.    This is a fundraiser for the club and all members are invited to participate.  This is a Rumple with 4 on a team and €100 per team with €50 for re-entry.   Visitors are also very welcome to enter.

The Ladies next 18 Hole competition will be played on Sunday 9th July.  This will be a 18 hole Stroke sponsored by Golfstyle.

Anybody thinking of trying golf is very welcome to come to one of our beginner evenings on Wednesday evenings between 6.30 and 7.30. If you would like more information please contact Lady Captain Marie on 087 4198932

The following are the results of recent competitions.

18 Hole Stableford – 11/6/2017 – Sponsored by Eugene & Helen Murtagh
1st Kathleen Cryan, 34 pts.
2nd Breege Walshe 34 pts
3rd Frances Kennedy 33 pts

Seniors Competition – played 6th June, 2017
Margaret Marren

18 Hole Stroke – 4/6/2017 – Sponsor Shaws Nationwide
1st Geraldine Davey 64 nett
2nd Christine Hannan 68 Nett
3rd Mary Kilcoyne 69 Nett
Best Front 9 Marie O’Hara

9 Hole - 4/6/17 – Shaws Nationwide
1st Eileen Murtagh

9 Hole – 5/6/17 – Sponsor Cawleys Hotel, Tubbercurry
1st Mary Kennedy 33 Nett
2nd Brid Leonarrd 35.5 Nett
3rd Yvonne Oldham, Claremorris  37.5 Nett

Next week members play for the Margaret Hannigan Trophy which is a 18 Hole Stroke.

Well done to the mixed team who are through to the Zone Final. Good Luck to the team as they  meet Ballaghadereen on Wednesday week 21st June.   

The following are the results of recent competitions.

Last weeks competition –  played Sunday 21st May - Sponsor Surlus SuperValu
1st Brid Leonard – 71 nett
2nd Marie O’Hara – 73 Nett
3rd  Betty Scanlon  - 73 Nett
Nearest Pen – Breege Walsh
Front Nine – Breege Walshe
Back Nine Pat Kelly

Results from Sunday 14th May – Sponsor St-Attractas Nursing Home
1st       Anne Conlon 37 pts
2nd     Brid Leonard 36 pts
3rd      Betty Scanlon  36 pts

Seniors Competition – Tuesday  16th May Kathleen Cryan

Winners of three ball scramble held on 23rd May
Margaret Marren / Maura Kilcoyne / Mairead Leonard

Next week is an open competition – 18 Hole  Stroke  on Sunday 4th June -  Sponsor Shaws Nationwide.
On Monday 5th is a 9 Hole Stroke – Open – Sponsor Cawleys Hotel, Tubbercurry

Well done to the ladies Minor Cup Team who played against Donegal last week.    Unfortunately Donegal won the match.

Beginner ladies meet each Wednesday evening from 6.30 – 7.30 p.m.   On next Wednesday 1st June a scrambled will be played.     Anybody interested in joining the ladies committee are very welcome.     Just contact any member or be there at 6.30 pm on Wednesday evenings. 

Winners of 18 Hole Stableford played on Sunday 28th May,  - Sponsor Giblin Stone
1st     Kathleen Grady 39 pts
2nd      Frances Kennedy 38 pts
3rd -   Brid Leonard 36 pts
Back nine Geraldine Davey 17 pts

Please support our Sponsors

-----------------------------------------------------------